Results 2009

Date Name Event Class Place
9/12 Jason Casteen Walnut Cove Criterium Cat 4 8
9/1 Randy Smith Carolina Speedway Series Cat 3/4 23
8/30 David Stevens BMW Omnium – Criterium Masters 60+ 1
8/29 David Stevens BMW Omnium – Time Trial Masters 60+ 1
8/29 David Stevens BMW Omnium – Road Race Masters 60+ 2
8/26 Joel Lawrence Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Fixed Gear 4
8/26 Wyatt Briggs Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Juniors 15-17 1
8/26 David Stevens Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Masters 55+ 2
8/26 Holt Williford Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 50-54 10
8/26 Terry Taylor Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 70-74 2
8/26 David Ellefson Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 75-79 1
8/26 Richard Lawrence Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 80-84 2
8/26 Gina Jacobs Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Women 50-54 1
8/26 Jennette Brice Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Women 50-54 2
8/23 David Stevens Oak Ridge Velo Classic – Criterium Masters 60+ 3
8/22 David Stevens Oak Ridge Velo Classic – Time Trial Masters 60+ 1
8/22 David Stevens Oak Ridge Velo Classic – Road Race Masters 60+ 1
8/18 Jonathan Burris Carolina Speedway Series Cat 4/5 16
8/11 William Anderson Carolina Speedway Series Cat 3/4 23
8/11 William Anderson Carolina Speedway Series Cat 4/5 10
8/9 Wyatt Briggs Hanes Park Classic Cat 3 20
8/9 Wyatt Briggs Hanes Park Classic Juniors 15-18 2
8/8 Wyatt Briggs Town Center Criterium Cat 3 DNP
8/8 Jason Casteen Town Center Criterium Cat 4 9
8/7 Wyatt Briggs NOS Energy Criterium Cat 3 22
8/6 Wyatt Briggs FUZE Beverage Criterium Cat 3 15
8/5 Wyatt Briggs Cabarrus Creamery Criterium Cat 3 6
8/4 Wyatt Briggs Medical Associates Criterium Cat 3 26
7/26 William Stout NC Time Trial State Championship Cat 3 1
7/26 Wyatt Briggs NC Time Trial State Championship Juniors 15-16 1
7/26 David Stevens NC Time Trial State Championship Masters 60-64 1
7/26 David Ellefson NC Time Trial State Championship Masters 70+ 2
7/21 Wyatt Briggs Dixie Classic Criterium Series Cat 3/4 1
7/21 Jason Casteen Dixie Classic Criterium Series Cat 3/4 6
7/19 William Stout French Broad Cycling Classic – Crit Cat 3 18
7/18 William Stout French Broad Cycling Classic – Road Race Cat 3 24
7/17 William Stout French Broad Cycling Classic – Time Trial Cat 3 6
7/15 William Stout Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Cat 3 1
7/15 Joel Lawrence Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Fixed Gear 3
7/15 Wyatt Briggs Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Juniors 15-17 1
7/15 Holt Williford Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 50-54 10
7/15 Terry Taylor Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 70-74 2
7/15 David Ellefson Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 75-79 1
7/15 Richard Lawrence Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 80-84 2
7/15 Gina Jacobs Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Women 50-54 2
7/15 Jennette Brice Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Women 50-54 3
7/3 David Stevens USA Cycling 2009 Masters Road National Championships – Crit Masters 60-64 4
7/3 David Ellefson USA Cycling 2009 Masters Road National Championships – Crit Masters 75-79 5
7/1 David Stevens USA Cycling 2009 Masters Road National Championships – TT Masters 60-64 5
7/1 David Ellefson USA Cycling 2009 Masters Road National Championships – TT Masters 75-79 1
6/29 David Stevens USA Cycling 2009 Masters Road National Championships – RR Masters 60-64 7
6/29 David Ellefson USA Cycling 2009 Masters Road National Championships – RR Masters 75-79 3
6/23 Wyatt Briggs Carolina Speedway Series Cat 1/2/3 20
6/23 Richard Howard Carolina Speedway Series Cat 3/4 40
6/23 Richard Howard Carolina Speedway Series Cat 4/5 31
6/21 David Stevens NC State Games Crit Masters 55+ 1
6/21 Stacy Brown NC State Games Crit Women Cat 4 35+ 4
6/14 Wyatt Briggs NC RR Championships Cat 1-3 46
6/14 William Stout NC RR Championships Cat 3 14
6/14 Jason Casteen NC RR Championships Cat 4 38
6/14 Stacy Brown NC RR Championships Women Cat 4 18
6/13 Wyatt Briggs NC RR Championships Juniors 15-18 9
6/13 William Stout NC RR Championships Masters 45-49 6
6/13 Richard Howard NC RR Championships Masters 50-54 16
6/13 Rick Hinson NC RR Championships Masters 50-54 17
6/13 David Stevens NC RR Championships Masters 60+ 1
6/7 David Stevens Sanofi Aventis Omnium Crit Masters 60+ 2
6/6 David Stevens Sanofi Aventis Omnium TT Masters 60+ 1
6/6 David Stevens Sanofi Aventis Omnium RR Masters 60+ 4
6/6 David Ellefson Sanofi Aventis Omnium RR Masters 60+ 6
6/3 Joel Lawrence Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Fixed Gear 2
6/3 Joel Lawrence Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Fixed Gear 3
6/3 Wyatt Briggs Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Juniors 15-17 1
6/3 David Stevens Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Masters 55+ 1
6/3 Terry Taylor Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 70-74 2
6/3 Terry Taylor Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 70-74 2
6/3 David Ellefson Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 75-79 1
6/3 Richard Lawrence Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 80-84 2
6/3 Richard Lawrence Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 80-84 2
6/3 Gina Jacobs Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Women 50-54 2
6/3 Gina Jacobs Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Women 50-54 2
6/3 Jennette Brice Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Women 50-54 3
6/3 Jennette Brice Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Women 50-54 4
6/2 Randy Smith Carolina Speedway Series Cat 3/4 24
5/25 Jason Casteen Patriots Criterium (NC Criterium Championship) Cat 4 9
5/25 Wyatt Briggs Patriots Criterium (NC Criterium Championship) Juniors 15-16 2
5/25 David Stevens Patriots Criterium (NC Criterium Championship) Masters 55+ 3
5/24 William Stout Dragon’s Challenge Time Trial Cat 3 2
5/24 David Stevens Dragon’s Challenge Time Trial Masters 50+ 2
5/19 Greg Kerr Carolina Speedway Series Cat 5 15
5/19 Randy Smith Carolina Speedway Series Cat3 15
5/17 David Stevens Historic Downtown Wake Forest Crit Masters 55+ 1
5/12 Jason Casteen Dixie Classic Criterium Series Cat 3/4 6
5/12 Wyatt Briggs Dixie Classic Criterium Series Cat 3/4 8
5/5 Jonathan Burris Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Cat 5 3
5/5 Joel Lawrence Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Fixed Gear 3
5/5 Wyatt Briggs Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Juniors 15-17 2
5/5 David Stevens Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Masters 55+ 2
5/5 Terry Taylor Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 70-74 2
5/5 David Ellefson Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 75-79 1
5/5 Richard Lawrence Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Men 80-84 2
5/5 Gina Jacobs Lowe’s Motor Speedway Time Trial Series Women 50-54 1
5/2 Wyatt Briggs Dilworth Criterium Cat 3/4 16
5/2 William Stout Dilworth Criterium Masters 45+ 14
4/25 William Stout Tour de Moore Masters 40+ 16
4/25 Wayne Baucino Tour de Moore Masters 40+ 35
4/25 Randy Smith Tour de Moore Masters 40+ 38
4/25 Rick Hinson Tour de Moore Masters 50+ 28
4/21 Rick Hinson Carolina Speedway Series Cat 3/4 19
4/21 Rick Hinson Carolina Speedway Series Cat 4/5 20
4/19 Jason Casteen 2009 Pivotal VW Racing Weekend Cat 4 23
4/7 Randy Smith Carolina Speedway Series Cat 3/4 9
4/5 Wyatt Briggs RHBC Patriot’s Trail Road Race Cat 4 13
4/5 Rick Hinson RHBC Patriot’s Trail Road Race Masters 50+ 4/5 9
4/5 Alex Partagas RHBC Patriot’s Trail Road Race Masters 50+ 4/5 17
4/4 Alex Partagas RHBC Old Town Criterium Masters 50+ 4/5 11
4/4 Stacy Brown RHBC Old Town Criterium Women Cat 4 5
3/31 Jason Casteen Dixie Classic Criterium Series Cat 3/4 4
3/31 Wyatt Briggs Dixie Classic Criterium Series Cat 3/4 TBD
3/31 Donald Briggs Dixie Classic Criterium Series Cat 5 7
3/24 Jason Casteen Dixie Classic Criterium Series Cat 3/4 8
3/24 Wyatt Briggs Dixie Classic Criterium Series Cat 3/4 5
3/22 Wyatt Briggs Salisbury City Park Criteruim Cat 4 11
3/22 Jason Casteen Salisbury City Park Criteruim Cat 4 24
3/22 Rick Hinson Salisbury City Park Criteruim Cat 5 8
3/22 Wyatt Briggs Salisbury City Park Criteruim Junior 15-18 6
3/22 William Stout Salisbury City Park Criteruim Masters 45+ 27
3/21 William Stout Uwharrie Wheelman Road Race Cat 3 9
3/21 Wyatt Briggs Uwharrie Wheelman Road Race Cat 4 18
3/21 Jason Casteen Uwharrie Wheelman Road Race Cat 4 61
3/21 Rick Hinson Uwharrie Wheelman Road Race Cat 5 35+ 9
3/21 Wyatt Briggs Uwharrie Wheelman Road Race Juniors 15-18 1
3/21 Randy Smith Uwharrie Wheelman Road Race Masters 35+ 54
3/21 Wayne Baucino Uwharrie Wheelman Road Race Masters 35+ 55
3/17 Wyatt Briggs Dixie Classic Criterium Series Cat 3/4 4
3/17 William Stout Dixie Classic Criterium Series Cat 3/4 7
3/17 Jason Casteen Dixie Classic Criterium Series Cat 3/4 9
3/17 Donald Briggs Dixie Classic Criterium Series Cat 5 TBD
3/17 William Anderson Dixie Classic Criterium Series Cat 5 TBD
3/8 Jason Casteen Greenville Spring Series
– BMW Performance Center
Cat 4 5
3/8 Wyatt Briggs Greenville Spring Series
– BMW Performance Center
Cat 4 18
3/8 Wyatt Briggs Greenville Spring Series
– BMW Performance Center
Juniors 10-18 6
3/8 Randy Smith Greenville Spring Series
– BMW Performance Center
Masters 45+ 12
3/8 Alex Partagas Greenville Spring Series
– BMW Performance Center
Masters 45+ 32
3/7 Wyatt Briggs Greenville Spring Series
– River Falls Road Race
Cat 4 8
3/7 Randy Smith Greenville Spring Series
– River Falls Road Race
Masters 45+ 21
2/28 Wyatt Briggs Greenville Spring Series
– Fork Shoals Road Race
Cat 4 8
2/22 Wyatt Briggs Greenville Spring Series
– Donaldson Center Road Race
Juniors 10-18 1
2/21 Jason Casteen Greenville Spring Series
– Donaldson Center Road Race
Cat 4 14
2/21 Wyatt Briggs Greenville Spring Series
– Donaldson Center Road Race
Cat 4 38
2/21 Wyatt Briggs Greenville Spring Series
– Donaldson Center Road Race
Juniors 10-18 1
2/15 Wyatt Briggs NC State Criterium Cat 4 13
2/14 Wyatt Briggs NC State Road Race Cat 4 3
1/31 William Anderson Triangle Velo Winter Race Series Cat 5 11

About VeloProject.com

Here we'll share our knowledge, discovery and experience related to cycling. Most articles on this site are related to health, fitness and nutrition. More

Want to subscribe?

 Subscribe in a reader Or, subscribe via email:
Enter your email address:  
Find entries :